english

 

 

PROGRAMME OF ORAL SESSIONS

 

CONFERENCE PROGRAM

 

Monday, June 21

15:30 - 17:30 Cheking in on Boat and Registration

17:30 Boat Departure

Supper 19:30 20:30

 

Tuesday, June 22

 

Breakfast 8:00 9:00

 

Morning session 9:00 12:30

 

Plenary Lecture: Jacob Israelachvili  (USA)
"Non-equilibrium colloidal interactions" (40 min)

Dynamic surface forces: boundary slip, solvent structure, soft deformations and coalescence
D. Y. C. Chan, S.L. Carnie, R. R. Dagastine, F. Grieser, R. Manica, O. Manor, G.W. Stevens, I.U. Vakarelski, M. H. Uddin, G. B. Webber (Australia)

Surface charge reversal and hydration forces explained by ionic dispersion forces
D.F. Parsons, B.W. Ninham (Australia)

Coffee break 10:30 11:00

Viscosity change of aqueous solutions induced by an electric field: an atomic force microscope study
S. Guriyanova, V. G. Mairanovsky, E. Bonaccurso (Germany)

Dispersion forces on particles embedded in media
S. Buhmann, A. Sambale and S. Scheel (United Kingdom,Germany)

Casimir-Polder forces on moving atoms
S. Scheel, S. Buhmann (United Kingdom)

Long wave instabilities of heated falling films: role of van der Waals attraction
A.T. Jameel, W. Asrar, A.F. Ismail, F. Yusuf (Malaysia)

 

Lunch 13:00 14:00

 

Afternoon session 14:00 16:00

 

Keynote Lecture: Jaroslaw Drelich (USA)
"Charge heterogeneity of surfaces: mapping and effects on surface forces" (30 min)

Counterion size effects in the electrical double layer at highly charged monolayers
G. Brezesinski, V. L. Shapovalov, H. Möhwald (Germany, Russia)

Characterization of interparticle forces in aqueous and nonaqueous dispersions using multisample analytical centrifugation
T. Sobisch, D. Lerche (Germany)

Concentrated colloids characterization using ultrasound 
A. Dukhin, P. Goetz (USA)

 Emerging techniques for analysis of interface structure, function and stability
M. Fielden (Sweden)

 

Excursion to Uglich 16:30 19:30

Supper 19:45 20:45

 

Wednesday, June 23

 

Breakfast 8:00 9:00

Excursion to Yaroslavl   8:30 12:00

Lunch 13:00 14:00

 

Afternoon session 14:00 19:00

 

Keynote Lecture: Reinhard Lipowsky (Germany)
"Morphological transitions of interfaces and membranes" (30 min)

Understanding drop adhesion to surfaces and when exposed to a shearing airflow
A. J. B. Milne, A. Amirfazli (Canada)

Wetting of nanoclustered, micro- and nanocrystalline carbon films
L.Yu. Ostrovskaya, V.G. Ralchenko, A.P. Bolshakov, A.V. Saveliev, I.I. Vlasov, I.I. Kulakova (
Ukraine, Russia)

Dynamic behaviors of droplet impact and spreading water on glass and paraffin (II)
M-J. Wang, M-Y. Hu, Y-L. Hung, S-Y. Lin (Taiwan)

Chemo-capillary instabilities of a contact line
L. M. Pismen (Israel)

 

Coffee break 16:05 16:35

 

Keynote Lecture: Ludmila Boinovich (Russia)

Wetting and surface forces (30 min)

Do wettability, surface charges or specific ion-effects control the interaction between aqueous electrolytes and solid surfaces?
S. Guriyanova, E. Bonaccurso, (Germany)

Elasticity of charge-stabilized colloidal crystals with static lattice
P. Dyshlovenko (Russia)

Charge effect on phase transitions in two-dimensional colloidal particles
B.-J. Lin and L.-J. Chen (Taiwan)

Image-charge interactions in nonsymmetric systems
A.M. Emelyanenko, L.B. Boinovich (Russia)

 

 Supper 19:30 20:30


Thursday, June 24

 

Breakfast 8:30 9:30

 

Excursion to Kirillov Monastery   10:30 13:30

 

Lunch 13:45 14:45

 

Afternoon session 15:00 19:00

 

Keynote Lecture: Tharwat Tadros  (UK)
''Interaction forces between adsorbed polymer layers'' (30 min)

Forces of monolayers at an air/water interface
C.E. McNamee, M. Kappl, H.-J. Butt, K. Higashitani, K. Graf  (Japan, Germany)

Kinetics of flocculation, formation and breakage of flocs using polyelectrolyte mixtures
S. Barany,  L. Marcinova, R. Meszaros,  J. Skvarla (Hungary, Slovakia)

Surface characteristics of polymer solutions as one of the aspects to understanding the polymer-containing catalyst synthesis and behaviour
L. Nikoshvili, V. Matveeva, E. Sulman, S. Anastasiadis, M. Vamvakaki, I. Tsvetkova, L.Bronstein (Russia, Greece) 

Coffee break16:45 17:15

 

Keynote Lecture: Dotchi Exerowa and Dimo Platikanov (Bulgaria)
"Surface forces and nanoscale phenomena in aqueous films containing polymeric surfactants"
(30 min)

The influence of the temperature on adsorption of CTAB on coals
R. Maršálek, B. Taraba (Czech republic)

Mechanism of cationic surfactant adsorption influence of molecular structure 
G. Para, A. S. Hamerska Dudra, K. A. Wilk, P. Warszyński (Poland)

Influence of the dynamic adsorption layer formation on the rupture time of wetting film on mica in solutions of n-alkyl-trimethylammonium bromides
A. Niecikowska, J. Zawala, R. Miller, K. Malysa (Poland, Germany)

 

 Supper 19:30 20:30


Friday, June 25

 

Breakfast 8:00 9:00

Morning session 9:00 12:30

 

Plenary Lecture: Jacob Klein (Israel)

Surface forces and biological lubrication (40 min)

A mechanical model for the disjoining pressure. Applications in nanophysics and biology
H. Gouin (
France)

Role of hydration and confined water in the adsorption of aminoacids to lipid surfaces 
E. A.Disalvo, H. Almaleck, A. M. Bouchet, M. R.Diaz, M. A. Frias, A. Hollmann, F. Lairion, M.F. Martini (Argentina)

Coffee break 10:30-11:00

Surface forces in structure formation and function of lipid-protein monolayers
S. Yu. Zaitsev, D. Möbius (Russia, Germany)

Interaction energy of model lipid membranes with water and diiodomethane
M. Jurak and E. Chibowski (Poland)

Nanoparticlespolymer composite materials at the water/air interface and their interaction with membrane models
C. Stefaniu, M. Chanana, D. Wang, M. Schneider, G. Brezesinski (Germany)

The analysis of long term durability of superhydrophobic properties under continuous contact with water
A.S. Pashinin, L.B. Boinovich, A.M. Emelyanenko (Russia)

 

Lunch 13:00 14:00

 

Poster session 14:00 16:00

 

Excursion to Kizhi 16:30 20:00

 

Supper 20:15 21:00

Saturday, June 26

Breakfast 8:00 9:00

Poster session 9:00 10:30

 

Excursion to Mandrogi, Pic-nic    11:00 13:30

Afternoon session 14:30 19:00

 

Keynote Lecture: Davide Mattia (UK)
"Static and dynamic behavior of liquids inside carbon nanotubes and other nanochannels" (30 min)

Surface of water films and nanodroplets: structure, dynamics and forces
G.G. Malenkov (Russia)

The multilevel simulation method for the numerical prediction of the disperse systems characteristics
V.E. Krupennikova, V.D. Radnaeva, B.B. Tanganov (Russia)

Molecular dynamics simulations of surface potential of nonionic and ionic surfactants modelling and experimental verification
W. Barzyk, A. Pajor, E. Jarek, P. Warszyński (Poland)

Numerical estimation of adhesive forces and friction coefficients of catheter materials against blood vessels
P. Prokopovich, S. Perni, J. Pratten, I. P. Parkin, M. Wilson (United Kingdom)

 

Coffee break 16:35 17:05

 

Stability of colloids in the dispersions at extreme environment
S. Ghosh (Japan)

Effect of humidity on nanoscale adhesion on self-assembled thiol monolayers studied by dynamic force spectroscopy 
H. Gojzewski, M. Kappl, A. Ptak, H-J. Butt (Poland, Germany)

Multi-asperities contact adhesion model based on asymmetric distributions
P. Prokopovich, S. Perni (United Kingdom)

Study of stability of nanodispersed aluminum and iron lyosols
V.V. An, Ch. de Izarra, L.N. Shiyan, A.I. Galanov, G.G. Saveliev, V.A. Mitkina, K.I. Machehina  (Russia, France)

The solid-liquid-gel-system SLGS of hardened cement paste an example for the impact of surface interaction disjoining pressure - to materials performance in civil engineering.
M. J. Setzer (Germany)

Supper 19:30 20:30

 

Sunday, June 27

 

Breakfast 7:00 8:00

 

Arrival to Saint-Petersburg  8:00